Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Now Certified Organic From Sri Lanka & Available in Powder Form !

Cloves (Whole/Powder) - Sri Lanka
Cloves (Whole/Powder) - Sri Lanka
Item# IR024
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Whole Cloves - Syzygium aromaticum. Flower buds from a small evergreen tree in Sri Lanka.

Clove is one of the primary seven ingredients in Buddhist incense and is known to be very stimulating. Clove can also be used to help an incense mixture burn when making incense sticks and cones.

Certified Organic

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Eugenia caryophyllata

Origin: Moluccas Islands (Spice Islands), Indonesia, Madagascar, Tanzania (Zanzibar), Comoro Islands

Parts Used: flower buds

Aroma Description: intense, spicy, warming, slightly sour-fruity, refreshing

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, love

Cosmetic Uses: widely used in perfumery, potpourris, pomanders, as well as to flavor toothpaste

Culinary Uses: the buds are chewed as a breath freshener, widely used for food and drink flavoring. Used to flavor Vermouth and Indian and Indonesian cigarettes.

Medicinal Attributes: used to treat gastroenteritis and intestinal parasites, toothaches and insect bites. In traditional Chinese medicine cloves are used as a kidney tonic, to relieve pain, treat nausea, vomiting, stomach chills and impotence. Strongly antiseptic.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: protection, spirituality, awareness, prosperity

Astrological Association: Aries, Scorpio, Pisces, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Jupiter

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled, widely used in perfumery

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, borneol camphor, benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, frankincense, guggul, lavender, myrrh, musk seed, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.



Prices:Certified Organic
Per ounce (28 grams) $3.75
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $14.25
Per half pound (224 grams) $27.00
Per pound (448 grams) $48.00 - Save Over 20%!