Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Copal - Black/NegroAgathis dammara) - Philippines

Copal - Black/NegroAgathis dammara) - Philippines
Item# IR027
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Night Copal (a.k.a black copal or copal negro) - Agathis dammara - from the Philippines.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $6.95
Per 4 oz (112 grams) $25.45 Save 5%
Per half pound(224 grams) $48.00 Save 10%
Per pound(448 grams) $ 92.00 Save 15%
Per 5 Pounds(2240 grams) $425.00 Save OVER 20%


Black Copal carries the secret energies of the night. It is grounding and connects us to deeper levels of our inner spirit. Black Copal has a strong, mysterious, heavy, balsamic, even mystical fragrance.

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms: Pinus dammara, Copal Negro, Dark Copal

Origin: Malaysia, Sumatra, Philippines, Borneo, Australia, Moluccas.

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: mysterious, mystical, balsamic

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, cleansing/purifying, meditation, sensuous, love, grounding

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-gold, copal-white, dammar, labdanum, myrrh, palo santo, sandalwood, storax, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $6.95
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $25.45
Per half pound (224 grams) $45.50
Per pound (448 grams) $80.25!