Welcome to Scents of Earth: your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Copal - Gold - Manila

Copal - Gold - Manila
Item# CopalGold
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Gold Copal - Agathis dammara - from Manila.

To the ancient Mayans, the divine god of the earth extracted copal resin from the tree of life and gave it to humans as a gift.

Copal is said to be cleansing and aid in mental and spiritual endeavors. It opens the soul and stimulates creativity and imagination. Gold Copal has a gentle, soft and warming fragrance.

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms: Pinus dammara, Copal Oro

Origin: Malaysia, Sumatra, Philippines, Borneo, Australia, Moluccas.

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: gentle, soft, warming

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, relaxing, meditation, creativity, love

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Aries, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-black, copal-white, dammar, frankincense, mastic, palo santo wood, sage, storax, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $3.50
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $13.50
Per half pound (224 grams) $24.00
Per pound(448 grams) $42.00 - Save 30%!


or click here for bulk gold copal at wholesale