Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Back in stock, fresh & fragrant!

Copal - White - Mexico
Copal - White - Mexico
Item# IR028
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Copal Blanco - Bursera jorullense - from Mexico. A wonderfully fresh, soft white copal resin with delightful bright and livey notes. Cleansing, refreshing, meditative.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Copal Blanco, Torchwood

Origin: Mexico, South America, Western Africa

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: bright, light, citrusy, fruity

Emotional Attributes: refreshing, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, creativity, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; oil contains the chemical linalol and is extensively used in perfumes

Culinary Uses: oil is used for flavoring in the food industry for its lime-like bitter flavor

Medicinal Attributes: antimicrobial, antiseptic, used to reduce inflammation, control convulsions, treat nervous tension, acne, wounds, dermatitis, shown to have anti-tumor properties

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Aries, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, contains a highly prized chemical known as linalol, extensively used in perfumes, especially those with floral notes.

Mixes Well With: basil, benzoin, borneol camphor, copal-gold, copal-black, dammar, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, lemongrass, mastic, palo santo wood, rosemary, sage, storax, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.




Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $10.65
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $38.75
Per 1/2 pound (224 grams) $68.25
Per lb. (448 grams): $119.00 - Save over 20%!