Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Elemi Essential Oil - Philippines

Elemi Essential Oil -  Philippines
Item# ElemEssOil
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Elemi Conarium niozinicum from the Philippines produces a bright lemony, woody fragrance with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass.

Elemi is known to be clarifying and cleansing with energizing properties. It stimulates mental ability and works well for morning meditation, tai chi or yoga exercises. It creates a spirit of hopefulness and is said to relieve depression.

Traditionally, people use elemi with substances that are refreshing and cleansing such as mastic, lemongrass, and sweet grass.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Canarium mauritianum

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: gum resin

Aroma Description: lemony, woody, with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity, meditation, prayer

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: used topically to treat skin disorders and ulcers

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: courage, spirituality

Astrological Association: Cancer, Leo, Virgo

Planetary Association: Moon, Mercury

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, dammar, eucalyptus, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, pine resin, pine needles, sandalwood, sweet grass, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.