Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Elemi - Philippines

Elemi - Philippines
Item# IRO35
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Gum Elemi (soft) - Canarium commune - from the Philippines. Elemi produces a bright lemony, woody fragrance with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass.

Elemi is known to be clarifying and cleansing with energizing properties. It stimulates mental ability and works well for morning meditation, tai chi or yoga exercises. It creates a spirit of hopefulness and is said to relieve depression.

Traditionally, people use elemi with substances that are refreshing and cleansing such as mastic, lemongrass, and sweet grass.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Canarium mauritianum

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: gum resin

Aroma Description: lemony, woody, with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity, meditation, prayer

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: used topically to treat skin disorders and ulcers

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: courage, spirituality

Astrological Association: Cancer, Leo, Virgo

Planetary Association: Moon, Mercury

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are manufactured

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, dammar, eucalyptus, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, pine resin, pine needles, sandalwood, sweet grass, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams): $4.95
4 oz. (112 grams): $18.75
Per lb. (454 grams): $65.50 - Save Over 20%!