Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Galangal Root - Thailand

Galangal Root - Thailand
Item# IRO52
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Galangal root (cut or powder) - Alpinia officinarum - from Thailand. Galangal, a ginger plant, has a ginger-like, peppery, wild, slightly camphor-like fragrance.

Galangal is used in Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicine to aid in treatment for rheumatism, bronchitis, flatulence, nausea, disorders of the pancreas, breast and heart. It is reported to help in allaying sea-sickness. Galangal and other gingery spices are used in Asia and in the Middle East in cooking, perfumes, snuffs, and aphrodisiacs. The galangal spices have been used as flavors for condiments, including vinegar, beers, and wines in Russia, and they are used in Germany and elsewhere in teas.

Galangal strengthens and stimulates the flow of energy throughout the body and is helpful during times of exhaustion and despondency.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Common myrrh, bdellium, guggulu, guggu

Origin: India

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: warm, earthy, balsamic, bitter, sweet, slightly spicy, pungent, hint of vanilla

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, meditation, sensuous, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: used in perfumery, aromatherapy; shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant and strong painkilling properties. Found in Chinese medical texts since AD600 and extensively used in Ayurvedic medicine. Recently found to contain unique saponins, known as guggulipid, which lower cholesterol and have anti-inflammatory effects for treating arthritis.

Used since early history to treat wounds, bronchial and digestive disorders, gum disease, throat infections, candida, menstrual and circulatory problems, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Aquarius, Virgo, Taurus

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A resinoid is also made through alcohol and/or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional. Available in Cut or Powder form.

Prices
Per ounce (28 grams) $4.50
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $17.75
Per 1/2 pound (224 grams) $32.05
Per pound (454 grams) $38.40