Welcome to Scents of Earth: your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Galbanum resin-Soft
Ferula galbaniflua
Iran

Galbanum resin-Soft <br><em>Ferula galbaniflua</em><br>Iran
Item# H038
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day
Or apologies! This item is currently out of stock.

Product Description

Galbanum resin - Ferula galbaniflua - from Turkey. Galbanum has long been valued for it's wonderfully complex green, spicy, woody, balsamlike fragrance. Soft Galbanum, at room temperature can best be described as having the consistency of thick molasses. For easier handling, our Galbanum is shipped to you in an amber glass jar.

The Egyptians imported Galbanum resin in vast amounts, it was among their most treasured incense ingredients.

Galbanum, also called "Mother resin", is discharged from the roots and lower trunk of this small wild plant. It originally grew in the Mesopatamia area and was exported to India, China, Israel and Egypt. Today Iran and Turkey are the primary sources of all Galbanum.

Galbanum was often used to relieve tensions due to anxiety and severe restlessness and to relieve muscle spasms. It was often used during childbirth.

Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms: Ferula gummosa, Mother resin

Origin: Central Iran, Turkey, Lebanon, Afghanistan, Southern Russia

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: powerful, complex, fresh, earthy, rich green, spicy, woody, balsamic-resinous fragrance.

Emotional Attributes: calming, relaxing, meditation, prayer, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: extensively used in perfumery

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: used as a stimulant, antiseptic, expectorant, and anti-inflammatory. Used for bronchitis, asthma and externally to treat wounds, ulcers and other skin disorders. Also relieves indigestion and reduces muscle spasms

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, healing, protection, dreams

Astrological Association: Pisces, Gemini

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A highly prized fixative in perfumes. Also, a resinoid is produced using solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: asafoetida, burgundy pitch, cinnamon, frankincense, galangal, guggul, lavender, musk seeds, myrrh, oakmoss, opoponax, pine needles, rose, rosemary, storax, etc.

Incense Use Tip: Warming Galbanum helps it become more pourable for easier use. Use a non-porous bowl and add it last to a completed ground mixture then knead. Latex gloves can make cleanup much easier after use of this sticky and messy material. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
1 oz. (28 grams) $12.50
2 ounces. (56 grams) $22.50
4 ounces (448 grams) $42.50