Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Ginger Root(Zinger officinale) - SE Asia

Ginger Root(Zinger officinale)  - SE Asia
Item# IRO55
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Ginger root, Zingiber officinale from southeast Asia. Tropical Asian perennial plant with aromatic rhizomes (roots). There are about 100 species in the Zingiber genus, many of which are grown commercially. Fresh rhizomes are bought worldwide for their flavoring properties.

This species has been cultivated since earliest recorded history for medicinal and culinary purposes. It was listed as a taxable commodity by the Romans in AD200 and first mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicinal literature during the later Han dynasty (AD25-220). Ginger is a wonderful ingredient to add a little spice and zest to an incense mixture.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: jiang

Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia, Jamaica, and all warm regions of the world

Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: rich, warm, spicy, sweet, violet-like, camphor fragrance

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, creativity, sensuous, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used in soft drinks (ginger beer and ginger ale), candies, syrups, soups, marinades, curries, chutneys, pickles, meat and fish dishes. Pickled ginger is used in Japanese dishes, especially to flavor sushi.

Medicinal Attributes: a warming herb used for motion sickness, nausea, indigestion, stimulate circulation and to relax muscle spasms and relieve pain, etc.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: prosperity, awareness

Astrological Association: Scorpio, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note

Mixes Well With: calamus, cedar-red, chamomile, coriander, galangal, frankincense, musk seed, pine needles, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, turmeric, orange peel, lemon peel, etc.

Prices
Per ounce/28 grams $5.94
Per 4 ounces /112 $21.35
Per 1/2 pound/224 grams $40.00
Per pound/448 grams $76.00