Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Guggul Resin & Powder(Commiphora mukul) - India

Guggul Resin & Powder(Commiphora mukul) - India
Item# IRO62
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Guggul - Commiphora mukul - from India (a.k.a common myrrh, false myrrh, bdellium, guggulu, guggul).

A relative of the African myrrh tree, Guggul is a soft golden brown myrrh gum resin. An exudate from a small scrubby tree or shrub that's found in the central regions of India, it's less bitter in aroma than the hard bisabol type myrrhs from Africa and Arabia.

Guggul has a warm, slightly sweet, balsamic, herbaceous, and earthy aroma with hints of vanilla. It's our preferred myrrh-type resin for many of our own incense mixtures.

Well known and widely used in Ayurvedic medicine, Guggul or Common Myrrh is said to rejuvenate oneself, increasing ones energy and providing an overall feeling of well being. It purifies the air and cleanses the body. Scientific research indicates that common myrrh reduces pain and inflammation and has calming effects. It's used as incense in India in the evening to relax before retiring.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Common myrrh, bdellium, guggulu, guggu

Origin: India

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: warm, earthy, balsamic, bitter, sweet, slightly spicy, pungent, hint of vanilla

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, meditation, sensuous, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: used in perfumery, aromatherapy; shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant and strong painkilling properties. Found in Chinese medical texts since AD600 and extensively used in Ayurvedic medicine. Recently found to contain unique saponins, known as guggulipid, which lower cholesterol and have anti-inflammatory effects for treating arthritis.

Used since early history to treat wounds, bronchial and digestive disorders, gum disease, throat infections, candida, menstrual and circulatory problems, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Aquarius, Virgo, Taurus

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A resinoid is also made through alcohol and/or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

See also our Incense Supplies

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $5.50
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $20.00
Per half pound (224 grams) $35.25
Per lb. (454 grams) $62.25- Save 30% !