Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Hibiscus Flowers (powder or whole)- India

Hibiscus Flowers (powder or whole)- India
Item# IRIO63
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Hibiscus flowers (powdered) - Hibiscus rosa - Certified Organic from India.

Hibiscus is a sweet, cooling herb well known throughout the tropics for it's flavoring qualities. The flowers give an incense mixture a sweet, floral, lemony, and marshmallow aroma. Use it in small amounts.

Hibiscus mixes well with sandalwood, spikenard, storax, benzoin, and propolis.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms: Chinese Hibiscus, Rose of China, Hawaiian Hibiscus

Origin: China, Hawaii, India, Jamaica, Central America, United States: California and Florida

Parts Used: dried flowers

Aroma Description: sweet, floral, lemony and somewhat marshmallow aroma

Emotional Attributes: cooling, strengthening, cleansing/purifying, sensuous, love, prayer

Cosmetic Uses: used as a colorant in cosmetics

Culinary Uses: used to color foods such as jellies and preserved fruits, teas

Medicinal Attributes: used to treat painful menstruation, venereal diseases, feverish illnesses, coughs and is said to stimulate hair growth

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: Spirituality

Astrological Association: Cancer

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Top note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, elemi, frankincense, musk seed, rose, storax, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.


Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $2.95
Per 4 oz (112 grams) $10.25
Per 1/2 pound/224 grams) $17.75
Per pound (448 grams) $30.00 - Save over 20%!