Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Lemongrass (Cut/Powder)

Lemongrass (Cut/Powder)
Item# IR074
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Lemongrass - Cymbopogon citratus from USA. Certified Organic

Lemongrass displays some antibacterial properties and is excellent for cleansing and purification purposes. In India it is widely used for sedative purposes, for it is known to have calming and balancing effects.

Lemongrass is used extensively in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes and is also used as a flavor ingredient in foods, including alcoholic beverages and soft drinks.

Mixes well with elemi, frankincense, copal, pine, damar, etc.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: West Indian lemon grass, East Indian lemon grass

Origin: Warm temperate parts of Asia and Europe, now widely distributed

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: strong, fresh, grassy, lemon, herbaceous, tea-like

Emotional Attributes: balancing, relaxing, sleep, sensuous

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy, widely used in soaps, body oils, detergents, cosmetics, insect repellants

Culinary Uses: fresh leaves are used in sauces, curries, teas, for flavoring meats and fish, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, cooling herb that increases perspiration and relieves spasms, used to treat digestive problems, minor fevers, ringworm, lice, arthritis, athlete's foot, etc.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Awareness

Astrological Association: Gemini

Planetary Association: Mercury

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils from freshly dried leaves.

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, frankincense, lavender, lemon balm, marjoram, mastic, pine needles, rhubarb, rosemary, sage-desert, sandarac, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per 1 oz. (28 grams) $ 3.45
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $ 102.00
Per lb. (454 grams) $ 44.00 Save over 20%!