Welcome to Scents of Earth: your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

NOW AVAILABLE IN POWDERED FORM!

Mugwort - Hungary
Mugwort - Hungary
Item# MugW
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Mugwort - Artemisia vulgaris - from Hungary. Mugwort is helpful in gaining strength, introspection, discovering inner resources, and receiving direction from the subconscious. Considered a magical plant in Asia and Europe, Mugwort was often worn and then burned to transfer a person's suffering into the fire.

Mugwort is still used today to treat digestive problems, aid in normal menstrual flow, and to relieve tension and depression. Using Mugwort as incense works very well in the evening and is helpful for a good night's sleep. It's known for its warming, relaxing and calming effects.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: wormwood, felon herb, Chinese moxa, midge plant, Bollan bane

Origin: Northern Temperate regions

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: dry, woody, green, herbaceous, leather-like

Emotional Attributes: warming, relaxation, sleep, strengthening, cleansing/purifying,

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used in China and Japan to flavor and color rice cakes and dumplings. Also used for teas. In Europe, Mugwort is used to flavor eel, carp, geese, duck, pork and mutton.

Medicinal Attributes: tonic herb which acts as a digestive stimulant, diuretic, and nerve tonic. It's used to treat depression, digestive worm or parasite infections, and menstrual complaints. Widely used in Ayurvedic medicine for the female reproductive system, nervous complaints, and as a wash for fungal infections.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*

Element Association: Earth

Magical Associations: healing, protection, awareness

Astrological Association: Libra

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, sold as Wormwood oil, steam distilled. The oil is banned in many countries due to the addictive nature of the chemical thujone, which is present in the oil. Much of today's oil is without thujone and experiencing a revival of this ancient herb.

*Warning - Avoid if pregnant*

Mixes Well With: lavender, oakmoss, patchouli, pine needles, rosemary, sage-white, sage-desert, tonka beans, vanilla, clary sage, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $2.75
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $10.45
Per half pound (224 grams) $20.00)
Per pound (448 grams) $35.20)