Product Description
Whole dried Nutmeg - Semen myristicae - from Grenada.
Family: Myristeicaceae
Synonyms: jatiphala
Origin: East India, now cultivated in Indonesia and the West Indies
Parts Used: kernel (seed)
Aroma Description: warm, suave, spicy-balsamic and strongly aromatic
Emotional Attributes: stimulating, strengthening, sensuous
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; 'nutmeg butter' is widely used in perfumery, soaps, candles, etc., and by the pharmaceutical industry
Culinary Uses: a key ingredient of tomato ketchup, it's also widely used to flavor bakery products, desserts, drinks, meat dishes, vegetables, cheese dishes, sauces, and pasta stuffing's. The flesh of nutmeg fruits are candied, pickled, and made into jams and jellies.
Medicinal Attributes: warming digestive tonic, antispasmodic, with antibacterial properties, used to treat diarrhea, digestive disorders, toothaches, eczema, rheumatic and abdominal pains, labor pains. In Ayurvedic medicine it's also used to treat insomnia.
*Warning: Excess use can cause headaches, nausea, dizziness, and delirium
Element Association: Fire
Magical Associations: luck, awareness, prosperity
Astrological Association: Gemini, Leo, Scorpio, Sagittarius, Aquarius, Pisces, Virgo
Planetary Association: Jupiter
Season: Summer
Aromatic Note: Top note
Essential Oil: Yes, extracts, steam distilled essential oils, and alcohol/solvent extracted absolutes are all widely available. Nutmeg extracts are considered to have a more truer-to-nature aroma.
Mixes Well With: cassia, cinnamon, clove, labdanum, lavender, oakmoss, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, tonka beans, turmeric, vanilla, vetiver, geranium, clary sage, etc.
Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.
Prices:
per ounce (28g): $4.66