Welcome to Scents of Earth: your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Opoponax (Sweet Myrrh) - Somalia

Opoponax  (Sweet Myrrh)  - Somalia
Item# Opop
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Opoponax gum resin - Commiphora opoponax - from Somalia. Opoponax, also know as "sweet myrrh" and "bisabol myrrh", has an earthy-sweet, balsam-like, lavender-like fragrance when used as incense.

King Solomon regarded opoponax as one of the "noblest" of all incense gums. Various cultures used opoponax to guard against negative influences, strengthen the senses, and to increase awareness and intuition.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: sweet myrrh, bisabol myrrh, Commiphora erythrea

Origin: East Africa

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: spicy-sweet, slightly floral, woody, balsamic, earthy, with hints of animal and root-like notes

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection, awareness

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Virgo, Libra, Capricorn, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Summer, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes

Mixes Well With: amber, basil, benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, juniper, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

See also our Incense Supplies

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams) $3.95
Per 4 oz. (112 grams) $14.50
Per 8 oz. (224 grams) $22.00
Per lb. (448 grams) $44.00