Welcome to Scents of Earth: your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Patchouli Leaves (cut) - India

Patchouli Leaves (cut) - India
Item# patch
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Patchouli leaves (cut) - Pogostemom cablin - from India. Patchouli has a deep, intense, woody fragrance. (a.k.a patchouly). Certified organic

In India, people use patchouli on valuable clothing and carpets to repel moths. The famous Indian cashmere shawls were delicately scented by being stored in wooden containers aromatized with patchouli oil. The Arabs took large quantities of patchouli with them on pilgrimages, stuffing it into mattresses and pillows to ward off contagious disease.

In the U.S. patchouli was very popular with the hippie culture of the 1960's.

Patchouli has excellent fixative properties and mixes very well with vetiver, sandalwood and myrrh.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: patchouly, Pogostemon patchouli

Origin: native to India, Indonesia and Malaysia, now grown throughout Asia

Parts Used: for making incense use the essential oil (aged oils are better) - the fermented dried leaves have a foul odor when directly burned. Dried patchouli leaves can work well on incense stoves which allow adjusting either the heat intensity or the distance away from the flame so it doesn't burn at all

Aroma Description: deep, rich, intense, sweet, herbaceous, spicy, woody balsamic

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, relaxing, strengthening, sensuous, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy, potpourri; creams, lotions, oils, toiletries, etc.

Culinary Uses: used in breath fresheners, and in the commercial food industry

Medicinal Attributes: an astringent, antiseptic, warming herb that acts as a diuretic,, lowers fever, improves digestion, controls vomiting and has both a tonic and sedative effect on the nervous system.

Element Association: Earth

Magical Associations: protection, prosperity

Astrological Association: Taurus, Virgo, Capricorn, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Saturn

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made. The cell walls of the leaves must first be ruptured before distilling, this is done by controlled light fermentation with superheated steam or by stacking the leaves in bales and curing them. The essential oil gets much better with age.

A resinoid is also made from a concrete created by using hydrocarbon solvents on the dried leaves.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, borneol camphor, calamus, cassia, cedar-red, clove, iris root, labdanum, lavender, musk seeds, mugwort, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, pine needles, rhubarb, rose, sandalwood, spikenard, tolu balsam, valerian root, vetiver, neroli, bergamot, geranium, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams) $3.95
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $15.00
Per half pound (224 grams) $28.50
Per pound (448 grams) $53.00 Save 20%!


See also our aged Patchouli Oil