Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Back in Stock

Rose Petal Powder - India
Rose Petal Powder - India
Item# Rose
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Red Rose Petals, Rosa spp. powdered, India. Certified organic.

The fragrance of rose has long inspired poets and lovers. The Greek poetess Sappho christened it "Queen of Flowers" in 600 BC.

Rose has been used throughout the centuries to alleviate depression and lack of confidence. It is said to open the heart and inspire love. It's fragrance is comforting and supportive during difficult times and is also an aphrodisiac.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: many

Origin: northern temperate regions

Parts Used: dried flower petals

Aroma Description: warm, floral, slightly spicy, rich

Emotional Attributes: sensuous, love, strengthening, relaxing, meditation, prayer

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; also used as in skin rejuvenation and healing element in skin creams, lotions, oils, etc.

Culinary Uses: petals are added to salads and teas. The petals are also crystallized and added to jams, jellies, syrups

Medicinal Attributes: an astringent, tonic herb rich in vitamins; used to treat colds, bacterial infections, gastritis, diarrhea, in Ayurvedic medicine to treat circulatory congestion, sore throats, mouth sores and menstrual complaints. Also used to relieve depression and lethargy, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, healing, awareness, protection, dreams, luck

Astrological Association: Taurus, Cancer, Libra, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, many varieties of roses are steam distilled and widely used. The left over water in the receiving vessel is sold as Rose Water and also widely used. Hydro-distilled essential oils, and solvent extracted concretes and absolutes are also made.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, catnip, chamomile, cloves, dammar, frankincense, galbanum, guggul, iris root, labdanum, lavender, mastic, musk seed, myrrh, nutmeg, oakmoss, opoponax, patchouli, saffron, sandalwood, sandarac, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams): $4.98
Per 4 oz. (112 grams): $17.95
Per 8 oz. (224 grams): $31.75
Per pound(448 grams): $55.75