Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Saffron Strings (per gram) - Spain

Saffron Strings (per gram) - Spain
Item# Saffron
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Saffron strings - Crocus sativas - from Spain. This treasured spice produces a warm, sweet, sensuous, spicy and flowery aroma when burned.

Saffron is the stigma from the flower of the lilac colored crocus, a plant of the Iris family. To produce 10 grams of saffron powder you'll need 1,500 flower stigmas, collected by hand.

For incense burning mixtures only a few filaments are required. In ancient Arabia saffron was used for ceremonies of birth, weddings and death. Ayurvedic medicine also uses saffron for some incense burning mixtures.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonyms: saffron crocus, fan hong hua

Origin: Mediterranean region; now grown mainly in Iran, Spain, Kashmir, Turkey and Azerbaijan

Parts Used: styles (stigmas)

Aroma Description: warm, intensely sweet, sensuous, spicy, floral, slight herbaceous undertone

Emotional Attributes: sensuous, love, happiness, strengthening

Cosmetic Uses: used as a dye for hair, nails, etc.

Culinary Uses: used as a flavoring and colorant for liqueurs, cakes, cookies, puddings, sweetmeats, sauces, fish stews, rice dishes (i.e. Spanish Paella, Italian Risotto Milanese and India's Biryani), etc.

Medicinal Attributes: pungent, bitter-sweet herb that improves digestion, increases perspiration, stimulates circulation and menstruation, reduces high blood pressure. Used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to treat stagnant liver energy, depression and menstrual disorders.

*Warning: Avoid if pregnant*

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: healing, awareness

Astrological Association: Taurus, Leo, Libra

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus, Mars

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note

Essential Oil: Not commercially available, a tincture can be made using saffron threads soaked in diluted alcohol.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, frankincense, ginger, labdanum, musk seeds, rose, sandalwood, sandarac, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per gram: $23.50 Per 5 grams: $95.60