Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Sage (White Clusters/Loose) - California

Sage (White Clusters/Loose) - California
Item# SageClust
Type:  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

White Sage, whole - Salvia apiana - from California, USA. Responsibly wildcrafted.

White sage can be found throughout Mediterranean areas where development has not encroached on its habitat. In the Western US it grows in stands in plant communities of coastal sage scrub, and is often the dominant species. White Sage is one of the most aromatic of the Salvias; the scent coming from the fuzzy, thick, silvery-green leaves rather than the flowers.

Used by the Native Americans as smudges, incense and medicine, white sage is burned for its ability to cleanse and purify. The purifying smoke of sage is used to drive out negativity and for protection.

White sage has a wide range of medicinal properties. Like all odoriferous sages, the leaves are powerful antiseptics, used for abrasions and a spectrum of skin inflammations, douches to treat Candida and staph infections, and sore throats, colds, and lung infections. Drunk hot, an infusion of the leaves stimulates perspiration, thus lowering fevers. Inhaling the steamed leaves broke up chest congestion. Drunk cold, all bodily secretions are inhibited, which gives rise to the herb's use in weaning babies from the breast. The mother would drink the cold tea and moisten her breasts with it. Many sages, because of their anti-microbial properties, are used in over-the-counter preparations.

The seeds--a staple food of Native Americans--were ground into flour, and the young shoots were eaten as greens. The leaves can be brewed into a beverage tea. Aside from culinary usage, white sage was used in combination with other aromatic herbs to repel ants and other insects--either as a powder for dusting, or as a spray.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Doh-loo-na

Origin: coastal regions of southern California, USA

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: strong, fresh, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, meditative, enhances memory

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: used to make sage tea

Medicinal Attributes: cooling herb used to treat wounds, burns, and rheumatism

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection, prosperity

Astrological Association: Sagittarius, Pisces

Planetary Association: Jupiter

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: none known

Mixes Well With: burgundy pitch, cedar, copal-gold, hyssop, juniper, lavender, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-desert, sweetgrass, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
1 oz.(28 grams) $3.25
4 oz.(112 grams) $11.25
1 lb. (448 grams) $33.00