Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

NEW LOWER PRICE

Sandarac Gum Resin - Morocco
Sandarac Gum Resin - Morocco
Item# Sandarac
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Sandarac gum resin - Tetraclinis articulata - from Morocco. Sandarac, also known as avar tree, has a wonderful warm, light, fruity, balsamic, frankincense-like fragrance.

Sandarac is still used today to make liquor. In Morocco it is steeped in folk medicine and is used as a remedy if childbirth becomes difficult. It has a calming effect and reduces cramps. In Arabian countries sandarac is still burned to treat colds. People also take the resin internally to treat roundworms and tapeworms.

During the days of Jesus, sandarac was known as "gold" and is considered by some to be the gold gift to the infant Jesus.

Sandarac's warm balsamic fragrance works well in the evenings. It relaxes, calms and eases tension. It is helpful in cases of insomnia caused by tension or stress. Sandarac is cleansing, strengthening and clarifying.

Family: Cupresssaceae

Synonyms: Callitris quadrivalvis, avar tree, mistakenly called juniper gum

Origin: northwestern Africa; principally Morocco and Algeria, also found in Spain and Australia

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: fresh, warm, light, resinous, balsamic, slightly fruity, frankincense-like

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, strengthening, helps with sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; very good fixative properties

Culinary Uses: used to flavor liqueurs

Medicinal Attributes: used as a remedy in North Africa if birth becomes difficult, to reduce cramps, stomachaches, colds and catarrh. Also used to treat roundworms and tapeworms

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, dreams, friendship

Astrological Association: Cancer

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring, Autumn

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled oil from the resin is made, though it can often be difficult to find. An essential oil is also made from the leaves and bark of the tree, though these are more rare than the essential oil made from the resin. Threatened Species Alert: Status: "Lower Risk, Near Threatened." The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes this species. See IUCN.

Mixes Well With: burgundy pitch, cedar, frankincense, guggul, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, pine, rose, saffron, sandalwood, copaiba and Peru balsams, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per ounce (28 grams $6.35
Per 4 ounces (112 grams) $22.90
Per half pound (224 grams) $40.65)
Per pound (448 grams) $72.00 - Save over 20%!