Welcome to Scents of Earth: your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

BACK IN STOCK!

Spikenard Root - India
Spikenard Root - India
Item# Spikenard
Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Spikenard Root Cut - Nardostachys jatamansi - from India.

Spikenard is said to be calming to the nerves and promote awareness and strengthen the mind. It has an spicy, earthy and musky fragrance and has historically been considered one of the most precious of incense substances.

According to the Christian Gospel, the heady oil these dried rhizomes is what Mary Magdelene lavishly poured over the feet of Jesus.

Spikenard has been used to treat nervous indigestion, headache, heart palpitations, epilepsy, hysteria and asthma. It has also been used to relieve emotional tension and insomnia.

Family: Valerianaceae

Synonyms: nard, jatamansi, false Indian valerian root

Origin: native to the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Tibet and western China

Parts Used: dried rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: heavy, spicy, earthy, sweet-woody, musky-animal

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, sensuous, love, cleansing/purifying, strengthening, helps with sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; was used by the Moghul Empress Nur Jahan to make rejuvenating cosmetics

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent herb that improves digestion, calms the nerves, relaxes spasms, and lowers blood pressure; used to treat indigestion, insomnia, depression and tension headaches. Used externally for skin rashes and as a deodorant

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: healing, luck, awareness

Astrological Association: Taurus, Sagittarius, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made from the dried roots. Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes Spikenard, N. jatamansi, N. grandiflora - see Cropwatch

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cedar, cinnamon, clove, ginger, guggul, labdanum, lavender, musk seed, myrrh, oakmoss, opoponax, patchouli, pine needles, sandalwood, vetiver, hops, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

See also our: Spikenard Oil from Nepal