Product Description
Storax bark - Liquidambar orientalis - from Turkey.
Storax has been used since the days of ancient Mesopotamia. Phoenician and Egyptian traders treasured it for its wonderful aromatic properties.
This Storax bark produces a beautifully strong, sweet, flowery, balsamic, woody, and slightly grassy fragrance.
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Synonyms: Oriental sweet gum, styrax, su he xiang
Origin: area around Turkey and Southwest Asia
Parts Used: balsam, bark
Aroma Description: Balsam: unpleasant tenacious styrene top note followed by subtle sweet balsamic, flowery, slightly grassy fragrance. Bark: rich, very sweet, balsamic, floral
Emotional Attributes: relaxing, strengthening, love, sensuous, helps with sleep
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery; used in many floral perfumes, fixative properties, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: none known
Medicinal Attributes: stimulant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, promotes healing, used to treat strokes, convulsions, coma, heart disease, etc.
Element Association: Water
Magical Associations: healing, courage
Astrological Association: Taurus, Leo, Virgo, Pisces
Planetary Association: Moon, Venus
Season: Spring, Autumn
Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are made from the balsam and occasionally the bark, a resinoid is also made using either alcohol or solvents. Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes the two principal storax species. See Cropwatch and IUCN.
Mixes Well With: benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, labdanum, lavender, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, rose, sandalwood, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.
Incense Making Tip: The Balsam is very sticky and non-pourable at room temperature. If you warm it by having the balsam in a glass jar and setting the jar in a bowl or pot of hot water, the balsam will become more pourable and easier to work with. Wear latex or rubber gloves to avoid a sticky mess.
Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.
Price:
Per ounce/28g $5.50
Per 4 ounce/112g $20.90
Per pound/454g $74.80>