Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Sweet Grass Braid - Organic - In Stock

Sweet Grass Braid - Organic - In Stock
Item# H024
Type: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Sweetgrass Braid: approx.25" or 35" - Heirochloe odorata - from the U.S.. Sweet Grass creates a clean, relaxing, pleasant, vanilla-like fragance.

Traditonal Native American style is to dry and braid these beautiful long grasses. To burn them as incense, light one end and gently blow out the flame. Allow it to smolder and release its fragrance.

Traditionally, Native Americans would first use sage to cleanse a space of evil spirits that caused illnesses, then they'd burn sweet grass to create a positive atmosphere and to attract helpful spirits.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Holy grass, vanilla grass, Seneca grass

Origin: North America and Europe

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: strong pleasant vanilla, newly-mown hay scent, with a slight hint of coconut

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, relaxing

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; excellent fixative properties

Culinary Uses: leaves are added to vodka for flavoring (zubrowka), oil is used to flavor candy, soft drinks, and tobacco. Due to its high content of coumarin, it's prohibited by the US FDA and other countries for use in foods and permitted only in alcoholic beverages and tobacco

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, peace, friendship

Astrological Association: Libra

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made from the leaves

Mixes Well With: often used by itself, lighting one end, gently fanning out the flame and enjoying its pleasant aroma. Also blends well with benzoin, cedar, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, juniper, lavender, sage-white, sage-desert, tolu balsam, vanilla, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Price: $ 12.00 to $15.75 per Sweetgrass Braid