Welcome to Scents of Earth: Your trusted source for high quality resins, herbs, botanicals, and oils. We are your Oman Frankincense specialists! Every day we're adding more Certified Organic resins, botanicals and oils for your incense making needs.

Turmeric Root (Organic) - India

Turmeric Root (Organic) - India
Item# Turmeric
Type::  Qty: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

Turmeric root - Curcuma domestica - from India. Turmeric has a wonderful aroma somewhat similar to its relatives, ginger and galangal. Available Cut or Organic Powder.

Turmeric is used quite often in many Buddhist incense mixtures.

Use in very small amounts.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: Curcuma aromatica (wild turmeric), Curcuma domestica, haridra, yellow root

Origin: native to India, Southern Asia

Parts Used: dried rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: spicy, fresh, peppery, woody, pungent and bitter; reminiscent of ginger and galangal with a hint of sweet orange

Emotional Attributes: rejuvenating, strengthening, cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy, also used as a dye in cosmetics

Culinary Uses: an essential ingredient of curries and curry powder

Medicinal Attributes: research has shown significant anti-inflammatory and liver-protecting properties, a bitter astringent herb which stimulates the uterus, digestive, circulatory and respiratory systems. Used to treat digestive and circulatory disorders, uterine tumors, jaundice, liver disease, and menstrual problems. Also an anti-inflammatory for asthma and eczema and to reduce risks of strokes and heart attacks. etc.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: Healing

Astrological Association: Aries, Scorpio, Leo

Planetary Association: Mars, Saturn

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made, sometimes sold as Curcuma oil, as is a less common absolute and oleoresin

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, borneol camphor, cardamom, cassia, cedar-red, clove, cinnamon, coriander, galangal, ginger, iris root, labdanum, nutmeg, sandalwood, star anise, etc. Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Prices:
Per oz. (28 grams): $4.14